Terms & Conditions

In the following Terms & Conditions the terms 'we' 'us' and 'our' refer to Green Build UK Ltd. By accessing this website, you confirm that you have understood our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions, and agree to be bound by all of them. If you do not agree with any part of our Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions, you should not use our website or services.

The content of the pages of this website is for general information and use only, and is subject to change without notice.

Disclaimer 

We use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information published on this website is accurate, however we make no representations or warranties as its accuracy, and you acknowledge that we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Copyright Notice

The entire contents of this website are owned by or licensed to us and are subject to copyright with all rights reserved. This material includes, but is not limited to, the content, design, layout, look, appearance and graphics.

You may download or print individual sections of information on the website for personal use only, provided that these properly acknowledge us as the source of the material, and display our website, copyright and other proprietary notices. You may not reproduce, modify, transmit or use any information whatsoever from this website for other purposes (including commercial purposes) without obtaining our prior consent in writing.

Law

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England & Wales.

Regulatory

Green Build and Green Build UK are trading names of Green Build UK Ltd whose company registration number is 03608890 and registered office is Office 420, 4 Springbridge Road, London, England, W5 2AA.

You may contact us by clicking here if you have any questions or comments about our Terms and Conditions.

Privacy Policy

In the following Privacy Policy, the terms 'we' 'us' and 'our' refer to Green Build UK Ltd. By accessing this website, you confirm that you have understood our Privacy Notice and Terms & Conditions, and agree to be bound by all of them. If you do not agree with any part of our Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions, you should not use our website or services.

We aim to deal with the data that we hold fairly and lawfully. This Privacy Policy has information about the data held by us, how it is used, and what you can do if you want it deleted. It does not apply to other websites which may be linked to on our website, as we have no control over how your data is handled by other sites.

Green Build UK Ltd is data controller in respect of the personal data processed when you visit this website or communicate with us by email, telephone, post or other means. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us here. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in February 2022 and supersedes any previous version. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review this page periodically. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon being posted here.

Personal data on our systems

If you are in our system, the entry will normally have been created from information provided by you, for example when phoning or emailing us with an enquiry. We never buy contact lists, and we never sell any of the information we hold about people to third parties.

Information we may collect and how we use it

We collect, use and store different types of personal data depending on who you are.

If you are contacting us through this website, by phone or by email, we will collect and use your personal data (name, phone number, email address) so that we can respond to your enquiry.

If you are referred to us by an architect or other third party, we collect and use your personal data so that we can provide you with our services and comply with prevailing laws and regulations. We do not collect any personal data that we do not need in order to provide these services to you or comply with law and regulations.

 

 

Where the information is held and disclosed

Information is mostly held on our computers in the UK and in G Suite which is based in Google's secure data centres. This website’s development platform may collect any contact information entered into the Contact Form on this site. Our website is secured with an SSL certificate, which means information entered here is encrypted. Your data will be mainly held within the UK.  If we use a cloud storage service (or if one of the services or third party contractors used by us stores data in a cloud server) outside of the UK, this will only be in circumstances where safeguards have been put in place for its protection, in compliance with the Data Protection legislation in the UK.

Visitors to our websites


When someone visits this site, we may use third-party services, Google Analytics and wix.com, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour (e.g. IP address, device and connection information, session information such as length of visit to certain pages). We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone and we do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.  


Social media


We use various social media organisations such as Facebook and Twitter in compliance with the relevant organisation’s own terms and conditions. 


Cookies


As with most websites, ours uses cookies. A cookie is a very small text file that a website can send to your browser and is stored on your device for various periods of time. When you return to that website, your browser retrieves and sends cookies to the server. In simple terms, cookies tell a website when a user has returned. 
On our site, cookies are used by software programs such as Google Analytics and our web platform wix.com, which measure visitors to the site and allow us to see information such as how people are using the site and which pages are popular. We do not use any advertising cookies.
If you are happy to proceed, just continue using the site. If you’d like to remove cookies, learn more about them, or manage them, please visit AboutCookies.org for further information. Note that removing them may affect some of the functionality of our site when accessed from your device.

How we communicate with you


We may contact you to by email, phone, text message, and post in order to answer your enquiries or as otherwise necessary to contact you to allow us to provide you with our services. 

Your rights

You have the right to protect your personal data, and as such, you can ask us for the personal data that we hold and process about you, specifically: the purpose for which we are processing your information, the categories of personal information held, the recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed, and the period for which we will store your information and why.

You have the right to ask that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected. 

We will keep information for a reasonable amount of time in order to perform the purposes listed above. You can ask that we stop using your personal data for certain purposes or that we delete the personal data we hold about you in certain situations, by contacting us here. We will in most cases do this to the best of our ability, but note that if you are or were a client, we may need to retain your details for legal reasons (e.g. in case we receive an enquiry from HMRC) for 6 years from the date we stopped providing our services to you.  

You will not usually have to pay a fee to exercise these rights, but if your request is repetitive or excessive, a fee may be charged or the request refused. 

If you have any questions, complaints, comments or requests regarding how we deal with data in our systems or anything else on this page please contact us here.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or consider that we have not dealt with your data correctly, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.


Further information

This Privacy Notice was drafted to be short and easy to read. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. If you would like any additional information or explanation, please contact us.